Skip to content
Landline: 0330 1332133

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by T9 Fire Protection under the website; www.t9fire.co.uk   The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us. 

Policy key definitions: 

• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, T9 Fire Protection.

• “you”, and “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of the General Data Protection Regulation

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;

(a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency,

(b) Purpose limitation,

(c) Data minimisation,

(d) Accuracy,

(e) Storage limitation,

(f) Integrity and confidence,

(g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data 

We are exempt from registration in the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection Register because we handle personal data only for core business purposes of staff administration, advertising, marketing and PR, and accounts and record keeping. Any data we process remains strictly within these limits.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

Lawful basis: Consent and Legitimate interests. This is necessary because: You have asked to be kept updated with our business and/or our business activity is logically connected to the business prospect being contacted (e.g. B2B).

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties without your explicit permission to do so. 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant. 

Your individual rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) your rights are as follows; 

• the right to be informed;

• the right of access;

• the right to rectification;

• the right to erasure;

• the right to restrict processing;

• the right to data portability;

• the right to object; and

• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. 

Internet cookies 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whereas others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. 

Data security and protection 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. 

Sponsored links & affiliate tracking  

Our website may contain adverts, and sponsored and affiliate links on some pages.    We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen/displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse. Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website. 

Email marketing messages & subscription 

Under the GDPR we use the consent and legitimate interests lawful bases for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and we provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.